top of page

Privacy Policy

Denaeyer Designs are committed to respecting and protecting our customers privacy and want to be clear about the data we collect, how we use it and your right to control that information.

The information that you share with us enables us to provide a service to you. We collect this information through enquiries on this website, telephone, electronic or written correspondence. We may ask for certain personal information such as your name, telephone number, email address and private or business address as well as information that relates to the product or service you are enquiring about to help us give you the best service we can.  We will use your personal details to provide you with the information that you have requested from us. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy

From time to time we may wish to contact you with news and information about Denaeyer Designs that may be of interest to you.

Your rights

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about how we handle your personal information, then you may contact us by emailing tracey@denaeyerdesigns.com. You have the right to tell us if you don’t want to be contacted in the future by us, would like us to correct, update or delete your information on our records or wish to report any misuse of your personal information

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us using the details found below.

Additionally, we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example, if you contact us through the Site and subsequently engage with us for a project), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests. Additionally, please note that your information may be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Under current data protection laws, you have the right to request the following:

The right to erasure of your data (the right to be forgotten).

The right to object (the right to have us stop using your data for a specified purpose)

The right to amendment (the right to have incorrect data amended)

The right to access (to be given a copy of all the data we hold on you in a portable format)

The right to the restriction of processing (to restrict the use of your data)

The right to unsubscribe from Marketing emails or opt out of cookies

You are also entitled to raise a complaint with the ICO whose details can be found here: www.ico.org.uk

Data Security

Denaeyer Designs is governed by the data protection laws in the United Kingdom and takes all reasonable precautions to keep your personal information secure.  Users contacting the Site and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email a user’s details but advise users using such form that they do so at their own risk.

The Site and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

All our staff receive training on information security and data protection. We comply with the GDPR rules.  We will never sell your personal information. However, we may share information in the following ways:

When you make something public – a testimonial, a photo or image for a project, or a comment on our blog posts. This information may be displayed on the Site.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time by posting the updated version of the Privacy Policy on www.denaeyerdesigns.com. We encourage you to visit frequently to stay informed about how we use your personal information.

Compliance with Law

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law, or to otherwise cooperate with law enforcement or government agencies.

We reserve the right to disclose personal data in order to take precautions against liability, or protect ourselves or others from fraudulent or unlawful uses or activity.

Contact and Communication

Users contacting the Site and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email a user’s details but advise users using such form that they do so at their own risk.

The Site and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

External Links

Although the Site only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout the Site.

Denaeyer Designs cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that the Site and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution regarding their own privacy and personal details. The Site nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

The Site may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Links to Social Media Privacy Policies:

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

The privacy policy is for the website https://www.denaeyerdesigns.com (the “Site”). The principles set out in this Privacy Policy apply to all instances in which we receive your personal data as a Data Controller for the purposes described in this policy.

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact Denaeyer Designs at any of the following:

Mail:  4 Gilbert Close, Stratford Upon Avon, CV37 0EF

Call: 07359 299987

E-mail: tracey@denaeyerdesigns.com 

Last Updated: 17/10/23

bottom of page